Scoil: Moys (uimhir rolla 10837)

Moy Otra, Co. Monaghan
Múinteoirí:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If a person had the whooping cough some person would go to three different houses where the husband and wife had the same surname. Here they would be given something in the line of food which the sick person had to eat.
    Another cure was to meet a man with a piebald horse and ask him for the cure of the whooping cough. Whatever he would say would cure it.
    Jerusalem thistle boiled and the juice drunk prevented whooping cough ever occurring in a person. Several people in these parts have cured by charm - murrain in cattle, ringworm, toothache, whittler.
    When a person had the mumps he was led three times round a well with an ass's halter.
    Gooseberry thorns were applied by a person whose parents were alive to a stye in the eye - for three nights.
    A child that never saw its father can cure a "dirty mouth".