Scoil: Moys (uimhir rolla 10837)

Moy Otra, Co. Monaghan
Múinteoirí:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The people who get married go on a honeymoon if on Monday or Saturday they do not go anywhere because it is unlucky. That time they went in cars there were two cars at the wedding one of them for the two is getting married and the other car for the followers. They did not go on horse back. If any one gets married on a Saturday the people say its unlucky.
    Saturday is a unlucky day for getting married. Marry in May you rue the day. In the last few centuries this superstition was believed in an at the present time some people believe it is true and would not get married in May. There was a wedding in this district fifty years ago, when motor cars were not common so all wedding parties went on horse back. Father Smith St. Mary's and Frank Mc Adam Moys were invited to this wedding. On the way home there was a race between the priest's horse and Mc Adam's because they