Scoil: Leaca (uimhir rolla 8765)

Lackagh, Co. Monaghan
S. Ní Chormaic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the leaves and seeds of a herb called Rose Noble. He then placed these in a skillet of cold water, put on a lid on the skillet and after giving them a smart boil allowed them to simmer by the fire for about half-an-hour, then strained off the water, allowed it to cool, and be bottled.
    A glass of this was taken three times a day after meals.
    To cure ulcers or whitlow:
    There is a fast growing weed which is usually seen in spring up rapids in a garden and tilled field after one nights rain and this is a herb called Groundsel. It makes a wonderful poultice to cure ulcers or inflames parts on human beings or animals. The groundsel is cut up and boiling water is poured over it. It is then squeezed off and crushed and made into a poultice and applied to the sore.