School: An Léim Gearr (roll number 8766)

Lemgare, Co. Monaghan
P. Duffy

1. (continued from previous page)
    A man lived on Jack Mc Quades farm in Coolartra called Felix Brennan. He worked in Coolartra lead mines. He had two daughters, one went to England and the other got married at Keady.
    There were two old people living on William Mc Elvaney's land in the townland of Pullins. Their names were Owen and Mary Mc Aughey. A girl stopped with them named Ann Ward. When Owen and Mary died Ann had the house and land to herself. She married a man named John Humphery who was a good thatcher. She had two daughters. One got married in Monaghan and the other at Middletown. John died and later on Ann got drowned in a flaxhole near her home.
    MIck Traynor lived on a farm in Lemgare. He had a son named Mick and a daughter named Lizzie. Mick joined the British army but later he deserted it. Lizzie got married to Pat Quinn. The remains of the house are to be seen yet.
    A man named John Mc Aughey lived where John Cravens Coolartra lives now. He was a farmer. He had one son who died when he was about ten years old.
        1. buildings
    John Murray