School: Ballybay (C.) (roll number 10575 or 16768)

Ballybay, Co. Monaghan
Miss Hargaden

1. (no title) (continued)

During the time the Catholic priests were hunted out of this country.

(continued from previous page)
    During the time the Catholic priests were hunted out of this country. The hunted priests in those days said mass in secret places and used a rock as an altar. There is a Mass Rock three miles from my home. It is situated in Caraga in the townland of Cornanure. The priests said mass at this rick and the Catholic people assembled round the rock to hear mass. The Catholics arranged that one of their number should keep guard and give the alarm if they saw any sign of the English spying on them. The priest often said mass before the break of day. One Easter Sunday morning while a priest was saying mass there a party of English soldiers attacked them and killed the priest. To this day the stains of his blood can be seen where he was killed. It is said that whoever would rise early on an Easter Sunday morning and go to the rock at Coranure fasting would see the priest kneeling on the stones
    James Prunty
    Farmer