School: Uillineach (roll number 6584)

Ullinagh, Co. Monaghan
Sibéal Pollock

1. (continued from previous page)
    month. The cattle fair is held at Hall-street and on the cow-green. The pig fair is held in Corrybrennan. When a farmer and a dealer are making a bargain they strike each other's hands as a sign of agreement about the price of the animal. It is considered a good fair if there is plenty of hand hitting. When a bargain is made the dealer counts the money into the farmer's hands. He gives him some of the money back. This is called a luck penny. When an animal is bought the dealer puts a mark on it. Every dealer has his own mark. Some men mark them by cutting their hair with scissors, others mark with red or blue paint on their side. When a horse is sold the farmer gives
        1. trade
    Madge Monaghan