School: Lorg an Iarla (roll number 13590)

Lurganearly, Co. Monaghan
E. Ní Choilldubh

1. (continued from previous page)
    were also noted singers fiddlers and dancers of long ago. They used to start out in the beginning of the summer and walk to Blackrock. They would have no money when they would start but they would play tunes along the way and earn plenty of money and they would spend the summer at Blackrock Co Louth and have plenty of money back with them.
    Great Jumpers
    Patrick o-Haire of Tullinthisney. Drumacrib P. o. Castleblayney could do 14 yds. in the long distance jump. Patrick Rooney Tullyhattina Drumacrib P. O., Castleblayney was also noted for the long jump
    W. Powell
    Mr W. Mc Cully