School: Lorg an Iarla (roll number 13590)

Lurganearly, Co. Monaghan
E. Ní Choilldubh

1. (continued from previous page)
    if the farmer asks £12 and the dealer bids ten pounds. A man going from fair to fair what we call "spildifference" he would tell them to split the difference and then the beast is sold at eleven pounds.
    The beast then is put in a yard and a mark put on their back with keep.
    They all go to a public house The man is paid for the beast then the splitdiffer and seller and buyer all have a drink and the seller gives the buyer a luck penny such as a halfcrown or five shillings,
    Buyers still sometimes transact business at farmers houses especially butchers who go round to buy cattle.
    No fairs were held formerly. which have now been discontinued.
    There are no traditions of fairs held in this district. The cattle are always sold in a special place called the cow green.
    When a bargain is made the parties concerned show their
        1. trade