School: Lorg an Iarla (roll number 13590)

Lurganearly, Co. Monaghan
E. Ní Choilldubh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The sort of bread was eaten was oat meal which was made on a griddle and hardened in front of the fire,
    Sometimes they made potatoe bread, with oaten meal. through it, The kinds of food that was generally taken was potatoes and "oaten" bread it was fresh but sometimes it was salt, Fish was never eaten, There were no vegatables eaten because there were no such things in olden times.
    People never ate late at night, meat was not eaten, There was wheaten bread used on Easter Sunday there was eggs eaten. Tea was used first in the district during the last seventy years.
    Before cups came into the common use there were wooden mugs used, with two or fours handles,
    "Soweens" was made and used long ago, It was made from oat meal which was steeped for two or three nights and then strained and boiled,
    It required constant stirring
    1. products