School: Lorg an Iarla (roll number 13590)

Lurganearly, Co. Monaghan
E. Ní Choilldubh

1. (continued from previous page)
    holes in it with a nail. This was then nailed to a piece of wood and made a grater. The potatoes were grated with this and the water was pressed out of them through a fine muslin cloth into a bucket.
    The grated potatoes were then lifted out of the cloth and mixed with handful of flour to stick them together and a tea spoon ful of salt. It was then made into a round cake and baked on the griddle.
    A knife was put under it to see when it was baked. The juice of the potatoes that was put into the bucket was rubbed over the top when it was taken of the griddle.
    It was nice eaten hot with butter It was always eaten the day it was made.
    1. products