School: Lorg an Iarla (roll number 13590)

Lurganearly, Co. Monaghan
E. Ní Choilldubh

were used for a fire.
    Some of the windows had iron bars outside to keep out robbers. Bog deal splinters were used for burning and lighting the fire
    Rush lights were used and made in this way. A number of rushes were pulled off them all but one strip which was left to make them stand. A lump of tallow was melted on a piece of iron with a handle and three iron legs
    This was called a grizzet The rushes were dipped in the tallow and lighted and this was the light used in olden times
    Candles were made by melting tallow into long iron moulds when the tallow set it was taken out of the mould.
    Hemp flax or thread was used for a wick
        1. buildings