School: Annalitten

Annalittin, Co. Monaghan
A. Mac Suibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    what became of the priest. When he got ordained he was afraid to go away in case the Protestants would shoot him. Then he decided to make a church out of the old house.
    The people went to the house and the said pcpriest said Mass for them. There was a 'pad' made to the house. The 'pad' was unknown to the Protestants. The Protestants did not like the Catholics. They used shoot at the people who were in the church. They wanted to vex the Catholics by shooting at them when they were at Mass in the house. The house was called Monagor Friary. It is still to be seen. It belongs to James McGrane. There is no trace of the altar in it. The 'pad' is still to be seen.
    Máire Ní Sheaghain,
    Formaol,