Scoil: Mc Kelvey's Grove (uimhir rolla 9130)

Loughbrattoge, Co. Monaghan
Eva Campbell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I am living in the townland of Loughbratty, in the parish of Muckno, in the barony of Cremorne. There are twelve families in my townland Mone and Dickson are the most common family names in my district.
    Our houses nowadays are two-storied, slated houses. Long ago they were thatched, one storied houses because the people were not so rich as they are now. There are five old people over seventy living in my district. Their names and addresses are as follows Mrs Fee, Loughbratty, Drumacrib P.O. Castleblayney. Mrs Dickson, Mrs Mc Mahon, Joseph Gibson and Terence Watters all of the same address. There are as many houses in my district now as there were long ago. There are two old ruins of houses in my district.
    Long ago in the time of the famine people left Ireland and went to America or some other country. The lands are boggy and hilly in my district.
    There are twelve families in my townland and forty three persons.
    Mina Dickson