School: Drumakill (roll number 6365)

Drumakill, Co. Monaghan
Florence Harrison

1. (continued from previous page)
    saying that if you drink cold water while churning the butter will not appear. The witches studied a book and on the first page of this book was written the words "Read me through, peruse me not for if you do Hell will be your lot."
    About fifty years ago the ancestors of two families still living in this district were not on friendly terms. One of these women was known to be a witch. One day she passed through the field where her neighbor's cow was grazing. The cow yelled loudly and lay down and no matter how they tried they could not get her to rise. At last the owner went unnoticed to the witches house. He pulled a fistful of thatch off her house just above the door and burned it under the cow's nose and she got up. Many cases of butter snatching was known of, in this locality long ago.
    Jane Wilson
    Dromore, Co. Monaghan