School: Caisleán Mathúna (B) (roll number 16202)

Castleblayney, Co. Monaghan
T. Ó Hárdaigh

mother says it never worth while churning less than one crock at a time.
    When a churning is to be done all the grown-up folk in the house are expected to helpt. This they agreeably do for each one knows that a churning of two or three crocks is very hard work for one or even two persons. In our house as they gather round the churn someone remarks, "many hands make light work," and this is particularly true in the case of churning.
    Any visitor coming into the kitchen as the churning is in progress immediately takes up his place in the ring around the churn. He takes at least one brash before sitting down. Should such a person neglcet to do this it is believed that the butter would not form on the milk. It takes roughly twenty-five minutes to finish a churning in our
    Francis O Duffy
    James Duffy