School: Druim Mór (roll number 11901)

Dromore, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Conghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    only that but the stones were vanishing after a few days of this they decided to sit up and see what was happening.
    Midnight came and suddenly a black pig was seen swiming towards Mullandoe. Up he came to the wall that had been built that day and hacked at it until he had it down. He then started to swim across the lake towards Mac Mahons castle with a stone in his mouth each time. St Maeldoid took this as a sign that a church was not to be built there so he abandoned the idea. The old town of this district was at Mullandoe. But when the planters came and Lord Blayney built the castle in the Demesne the site of the old
    Ita Conlon
    James Conlon