School: Clones (Clochar Lughaidh) (roll number 15041)

Clones, Co. Monaghan
Sr. Máire

1. Old irish Tales
    1. When Oisin returned from Tir nan Og he met a servant of St. patrick's going to the mill with a bag of corn, and he asked Oisin to help him to lift the bag. When Oisin stooped to lift the bag the saddle broke and he fell to the ground. Whereupon Oisin became an old man and the servant brought him to St. Patrick. Soon he was baptised and he died shortly afterwards.
    2. One day King Conor Mac Nassa was sitting in his fortress. The sky became black and gusts of wind blew; thunder rolled and lightening flashed. The Druid came into the fortress and asked King Conor if he had any knowledge of the terrible thing which had occurred that day. The Druied said that it was on that day that Our Lord was crucified on Mount Calvary.When Conor heard this he got his spear and he cut down all the trees that were growing around the fortress and then the bullet fell out of his forehead and he died shortly afterwards.
    It is said that upon one occasion when the English were advancing on Clones word