School: Leacht na mBard (Latnamard) (roll number 16769)

Latnamard, Co. Monaghan
Máire Ní Dhubhthaigh

1. There is an old lane in Aughaclay called the nesty lane, because a lot of birds build in it. The people say that the magpie is an unlucky bird. The robin is a lucky bird because when it was trying to take the thorns out of Our Lord's Head a drop of blood fell on its breast & that is why it has a red breast. There is another story told that the robin carried leaves to a little child to keep it warm. The people say it is unlucky to take a magpie into the house because there are three drops of the devil's blood in it. People say it is a sin to touch a robin or a swallow because they are God's birds.