School: An Gort Mór (roll number 8984)

Gortmore North, Co. Monaghan
Máire Nic Cárrain

1. (continued from previous page)
    are games which we play inside. They are, "Ludo," "Draughts," "Snakes and Ladders," "Rings," and "Mitties Matties wee Brown Hen." These games are all very joyful and most children love to play them. "Ring a Ring a Rosy" and King of the Castle" are played outside by any number of children. Some of these are played at certain times of the year.
    "Tig" is played by any number of people and it is very amusing. This is the way it is played. Some child is appointed to be the tigger. Then all the others run and the tigger runs after them. If she tigs one of them she has to follow the others until she tigs one of them.
    Bear can be played by any number of children. One child is appointed to be the "bear". All the other children run by the bear and she trys to catch them. When she catches one of them she has to help the bear to catch the others. The last one caught is the bear for the next game.
    We play another game which we call, "The Ladies out for work." This is how it is played. A few girls catch hands and one girl is appointed to guess. The children do something and the other one has to guess what they are doing. They do something such as sewing. The other girl try to
    Áine Ní Gormáin
    Áine Ní Ghormáin