School: An Gort Mór (roll number 8984)

Gortmore North, Co. Monaghan
Máire Nic Cárrain

1. (continued from previous page)
    are shod. There is a wooden roof on it with a little window in it. There is an anvil in it about two feet long. It is made of iron. There is big bellows in it to blow the fire
    The door is very big and it opens in two parts. There is one fire-place in it. The bellows were not made locally. He has a hammer, a rasp, nails, iron, anvil, pinchers, chisel, vice and a tub of water to cool the shoes. He shoes donkeys and horses and he makes parts for ploughs, harrows, picks and axes.
    He uses the anvil to hammer the red iron on to make it whatever shape he wished. He uses the hammer the iron into different shapes and to hammer nails into shoes when he is putting them on animals. He has a rasp to rasp some of the horses hooves off if the shoe will not fit it. He has iron for horses shoes and farm implements and he has nails for nailing shoes on. He has pincers for pulling nails out of different things.
    Smiths sometimes peform some of their
    Tomás Mac Cionaoith