School: Killyraine (roll number 4181)

Killyrean Upper, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Coilleadh

1. Doctor Campell is now dead, before his death he used tell about the time he lived in Tully near Emyvale. One night he went to bed as usual, had a good sleep and awoke about 12.30pm. He heard an awful noise in the kitchen and got up to investigate. He looked into the kitchen and saw a houseful of cats about 50 in all, standing all around with one large one crying in the middle. When the dogs saw them they were so afraid, they ran in under the doctor's bed. The cats stayed until 3 a.m. He never saw them again.
    About 50 years ago, my aunt, Mrs Pat Lavery, Emyvale, was then 4 years old. She lived in Killyrane. When standing in the kitchen she saw a little stout woman about one foot high, pass by the window on the old pass from Killyrane fort
    Jessie Kennedy,
    Emyvale