Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (uimhir rolla 10835)

Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Agatha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was one old school in Lisnafunchion which my grandmother told me of. It was a thatched, one-storied house. It was built of yellow clay. A half door was leading into it. It had two windows. The floor was made of yellow clay also.
    There were eleven pupils attending in this school. My great great grandmother was a pupil there. The teacher was a native of "Slisbhín". They were taught English, Writing, Reading, Religious Instruction, and Arithmetic. The had no pens or pencils, but slates and stones, and a quill for a pen. They were compelled to be in school at 9.30 o'clock, and were allowed home at 4 o'clock.
        1. buildings