Scoil: Muckalee, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    under the road. Nicholas Meagher of Knockmajor, Coolcullan was passing by the rath and he saw a man sitting near it, and a black dog struck him with his tail and disappeared. He also saw a woman washing and "she let three shouts". The raths were built within sight of each other for the greater protection of the Danes who inhabited them. If the inhabitants of one were attacked by the Irish, the others seeing the attack would go to their help.
  2. The "Julianstown rath", Julianstown, Castlecomer, can be seen plainly from John Ryan's rath of Clorinka. On day as St. Brigid was passing John Ryan's rath, she went in to see the king (chief probably meant). The king's son was there. She asked him to play on the harp. He said that he was not able as he never played music. She told him to take down the harp saying at the same time "you can play". So he took it down and played the most beautiful music on it. St. Brigid then went away. The king heard the music, when he was coming home. He asked who was playing the music. He was told that it
    Lizzie Tynan
    Clogharinka, Co. Kilkenny