School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    not agree with her at all. But after some time he had to agree with her. While this talk was going on, Hands was lying awake in bed, and he heard it all. So in the middle of the night he stole out and filled his pockets with little pebbles.
    In the morning at sun rise their step-mother woke them and told them to come with her to the wood some miles from their home to cut some sticks. So they started out for the wood. As they were going along Hands used to stop every few yards to drop a little bebble. When they came to the thickest and darkest part of the wood, the step-mother left them and told them to stay there until she would return for them as this was the place she intended to leave them. As night came on they began to get afraid, but Hand's told them to have no fear for when the moon would come up they would find their way home. When the moon came up it shone on the little pebbles and it was easy for them to find their way home. When the step-mother arose in the morning and saw then she wondered how they got back but pretended to be delighted. They lived with her for some months. After some time she thought of trying it again. Hand's heard heard her telling their father again. In the middle of the night he got up to get more pebbles but he found the door locked so he went back to bed again.
    AT0327: The Children and the Ogre
    Jack Tynan