School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The name of the townland I live in is Clorinka. It is situated in Muckalee Parish Barony Fassidinan. There are about thirty families in Clorinka. There are about a hunderd people in the Townland of Clorinka. Tynam, Morrissey and Comerford are the commonest names. The name of the people over seventy years are:- Mrs. Comerford of Clorinka, Ballyfoyle, Co. Kilkenny and Mr. Laffin, Rockbrook, Ballyfoyle, Co. Kilkenny. The old people can tell stories in English only. There were more houses in the townland in days gone by. There are about ten houses in ruins. America was a great place in Olden times for earning money. The names of the people that went to America are:- Mr. Edmod Cahill, Muckalee, Ballyfoyle, Co. Kilkenny and Mr. James Coogan, Uskerty, Coon, Bagenalstown. There is very good land in the townland of Clorinka. Some of it is hilly and more of it is boggy. It is very good land for tillage. The crops that are sown every year are wheat, barley, oats potatoes and mangolds and turnips. There is one wood in it called Uskery wood. There are ten acres in it. The names of the trees that grow in it are. The poplar the ash, the hazels, the pine and the deal. The ash grows best in my district. The names of the rivers ar Dinan and the Wildfield river.
    Elizabeth Tynan
    Clogharinka, Co. Kilkenny