School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    was crossed by means of a ford. The ford was where the water bridge is now. When a funeral would be passing by a cross road the people used to stand and say the Deprofundus.
  2. The Newline road is in Wildfield, Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny. It starts at the Creamery and ends at Curran's cross. Tullabrin John's well. Parish. The "Creamery Road" is in Wildfield. it starts at the creamery and ends at Rockbrook cross, Ballyfoyle, Co Kilkenny. The ball alley road is in Clorinka, Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny. It starts at the Ball Alley and ends at Damerstown cross. There was supposed to be an old road at the Ball Alley. It is not used now. Before briges were made the rivers were crossed by means of fords. There is a ford in Uskerty. There used to be drovers at cross roads in years gone by. They are two mass-paths on Nicholas Morrisseys hill of Clorinka, Ballyfoyle, Co. Kilkenny. There is
        1. public infrastructure
    Alice Morrissey