Scoil: Muckalee, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    high in, and when bringing in the calves the say "come in". the cow houses are slated inside there are bales in which to tie the cows. Some people tie the cows in bales more tie them by the leg more tie them by the horns. Some people tie the cows with chains around the neck.
    There is an old story says if you rob a swallows nest in an out house it will bring bad luck on the stock.
    When calling the turkeys I say "Be Be Be"
    When calling the ducks I say "Finn Finn".
    When calling the hens I say "Chuck Chuck"
    When calling the geese I say "Gow Gow".
    The cowhouse is like any outhouse. The cows are milked twice a day morning and evening. The cows are tied when they are being milked. There is another name for a cowhouse; the byre. Every Palm Sunday blessed Palm is distributed among the people and they put a branch of in in the outhouses to bring good luck on the stock. The stable is built of stone with two mangers. Some of the houses are tied with a rope around the neck. Others are tied by the head. Horses are fed with hay mangolds and oats.
    Yvonne Conway
    Thomas Coonan