School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    through it. Then it is boiled and strained into a jar. After some time it is taken. Heath is found on mountains and on bad ground. Fairy finger leaves are chopped and fried with unsalted lard.
    There is a leaf called the leaf of "blood" That leaf was green before Our Lord was Crucified. It grew beside the cross of Our Lord and a drop of blood fell on each leaf and the blood stain is on each leaf to day.
    There is a story telling how the wild rose got its sweet perfume and its red colour. One day the Blessed Virgin washed Jesus clothes. She left Jesus on the hill. When she had the clothes washed she spread them on a holly tree, but it said "No No" if you spread your clothes on my branches the berries will not be seen. Then she went to the whitethorn bush and spread the clothes on it and it said "No No," if you spread your clothes on my branches my green leaves will not be seen." Then she went to the clothes on it. When they were dry the Blessed Virgin began to put on the clothes on Jesus Jesus touched the rosebush with his hand and it grew big and had a beautiful perfume.
    Mary Coogan
    Uskerty, Co. Kilkenny