School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The names of the bread that was made in olden times are:- oaten bread, whole meal bread, potato bread. Potato and Barm Bare. The flour was made locally. People remembers querns being used. Every one in the district had one. The farmers grew their own corn. They got the wheat ground themselves and made the flour bread. Oaten bread was made with oaten meal and water. The farmer's grew their own potatoes and made the potatoe bread. They mixed the potatoes with barm (Barm was got from barley and was sold to the Brewries and the brewries sold it to the people. It was used instead of milk for mixing bread) Milk was never used for mixing cakes. Water was used very seldom There used to be enough of bread baked for the whole week, at a time. When baking a cake some people put a cross on it and others put a stroke down the middles (Some do it to the present day.) It was a habit the people got into of putting the cross and stroke on the bread. Most of the bread was baked on a griddle.
    1. products
    Yvonne Conway