School: Ballydaniel (roll number 13892)

Ballydaniel, Co. Kilkenny
Micheál Mac Amhlaoimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    If you meet a magpie with her tail turned to her left side, go back as fast as you can or you won't have luck that day
    When pictures fall off the wall of their own accord it is a sign that someone is going to die in the house.
    Old people long ago used to believe that if you came in under the door with anyting on your shoulder, such as a brush, or a fork, that you would never grow another inch, and it was generally the rule to go back out again and to come in carrying the object in your hand.
    Old people used to believe that if you met a black cat or a red-haired woman the first thing in the morning, you should turn back as both of them are unlucky, and your luck is sure to be gone for that day.
    A neighbour visiting the house while churning is going on is supposed to give "a turn or two" to the churn, for fear they might be wishing the butter to themselves.
    Brighid Clohossey
    Leugh, Co. Kilkenny