School: Ballyragget Convent

Ballyragget, Co. Kilkenny

1. My home district is Ballyragget and the parish is also Ballyragget. The number of families in the town is about one hundred, and the number of people about five hundred. Phelan is the most common name in the district. The most common types of houses are cottages and large slated houses.
    Ballyragget got its name from a Norman gentleman named Richard Le Ragget. There are only a few old people living in the townland, but they do not speak Irish but they are able to tell stories in English. Houses were not numerous in former times than they are now. People emigrated to America from the district mostly the time of famine in 1846 and '47. The town name is mentioned in a saying "Curse Ballyragget that never gave man or beast relief".
    Anna Purcell
    Mrs Purcell