School: Ballyragget Convent

Ballyragget, Co. Kilkenny

1. (continued from previous page)
    War" there as a meeting held on the Square in this district. It was a young priest, Father Murphy who addressed it. After the meeting when the crowd was dispersing they began to fling stones and other things, which angered the police and they charged the crowd and a man by the name of Mansfield was killed, by the police. The farmers got very angry and the aged priest Father Walsh went to the head of the police and told them if they would leave the crowd alone he would send them home and only for him there would have been many deaths that day.
    Eileen Phelan
    Mrs Phelan