School: Galmoy

Galmoy, Co. Kilkenny
Dll. Ó Duinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    the road others in their homes. Some died of black fever which is like cholera. The body turns black after death.
    Some used to sow potatoes with a stick which was called a potato stake. It was four feet long and there was a small stick through it near the end upon which the person laid his foot to drive it down in the ground. The potato was dropped into the hole and the clay shoved in on top. The spade was also used for sowing potatoes. They used to stick it down in the ground and drop the seen behind it and let the clay fall back on the potato.
    The women used work on the road for fourpence a day. The rich people used only give eightpence a day and no food. The people who were poor could only give fourpence a day.
    Kitty Gannon
    Rathreagh, Co. Kilkenny