Scoil: Urlingford (B.)

Urlingford, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Mac Coitir

CIRTILÍN:-
    If two men were fighting and one got badly beaten, it was said, one man "made a CIRTILÍN " of him - a ball or rag.

PARDÁN:-
    The speak of " PARDÁNS " of rain. Pardán = (?); I suppose it refers to abundance.

COIS AMACH or Cos Amach:-
    When a man who is now over seventy years of age, was a boy going to school, the children spoke of COS or COIS AMACH when running races. It meant " odds " of about a yard or as far as a boy could stretch out of his foot.

CÁINÍN:-
    A piece of dirt that got into the eye. Probably from the Irish "Cáithnín" which means a husk (?) of corn; a little snowflake; atoms of butter as they begin to get separated in churning.

BEAN a LEANNA:-
    They used the expression, " As drunk as " BEAN a LEANNA " but the literal meaning of the word was not known

LUISEACH:-
    The term " LUISEACH THE HAY " was used. It meant to toss the hay into rows. I could not get the proper meaning of the term. A word " LUISEAG " is given as the haft of a knife.

SPAIRT:- A heavy wet sod of turf.
    DÚRNÁN:- A stupid person
    AMALACH:- A foolish individual or awkward person.
    SGRAISTE:- A lazy person

CAM ROILLG:-
    This is the sound of the Irish term, but I could not identify it. It was used for a crooked or deformed foot.
    Teangacha