School: Urlingford (B.)

Urlingford, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Mac Coitir

1. The people of past generations are well known to have had an extensive knowledge of herbs and their uses.
    The macan na gcaorach was used effectively for coughs. Dandelion was used for persons threatened with consumption. Macan buidhe was considered good for constipation. There were many others used for rheumatisn, swelling, cuts etc.
    Ferrets "Cavings" were much used as a cure for Chin cough. So also was the prescription asked from, and given by a man riding a white horse. Blood taken from a man, whose father's and mothers name was "Walsh" was used as a cure for "Wild fire". Posthumous children were credited with power to cure certain diseases of the mouth by breathing into it. "Snaidhm na bPaiste" or worm knot was used as a cure for gripes, or other intestinal pains both in man and in beast.
    Certain old women, supposed to possess occult powers, were often consulted. This was principally in the case of fits, such as epilepsy and confulsions in children