School: Drom Loiste (roll number 5113)

Drumlusty, Co. Monaghan
Seán Ó Maoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    there is a treasure buried in a cave of water in the middle of the high fort. Some big giant named Bane dwelled in the fort in the time of Finn Mac Comail.
    The name of the townland is Shan coBane which means the old hound of Bane. There is a box of gold down far in the cave and a sow and a little of young and there is a black cat with two terrible big eyes in its head sitting on the gold.
    There is a certain young pig and if anybody gets it and roasts it and put it out side the cave the cat will come out from the gold and eat the young pig.
    Phelim Marron
    James Mc Gahan