Scoil: Taite Buí (Blackstaff)

Tattyboy, Co. Monaghan
B. Mac Bhloscaidh

1. Trench's Fate
    Long ago when landlords were in Ireland people were not as happy as they (were) are now. They were always afraid when the time for paying the rent came, for if they had not the money for him he would put the tenant away from his home. "Trench" was the name of the landlord that gathered the rent in the Bath estate. Now this man was very cruel. One day he came to a poor woman for the rent and she could not pay it and he put her out of her house. She went to a priest who lived in Donaghmoyne called father Smallen. She told him the story. The priest went to "Trench" and told him to let the woman back to her house. Trench said he would, if she had the money for him next day. The priest went back to the woman and she told him, she could not have it. He then told her to go back to her home, that Trench would never trouble. The next morning Trench was got dead on his bed.
    This story was got from Mrs Kate Kelly, Aughrimore
    Mrs Kate Kelly