Scoil: Monaghan (Clochar Lughaidh) (uimhir rolla 359)

Monaghan, Co. Monaghan
Sr Déaglán

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    mostly hazel. It was the favourite place for the townspeople to stroll in the evenings. It is mentioned by travellers as a most beautiful resting place.
  2. The site of the Provincid Bank was occupied by a holy well to which devout Catholics used to come and pray at stated times and according to an old custom, used to leave rags on the bushes overhanging the well. Arrangements were made to build a Catholic chapel on it, the ground being a common, hence the lake in front was called the chapel lake. It was said that some persons objected to the Catholics having a place of worship in the town of Monaghan, and induced Dacre Hamilton, then all the powerful in the county to