School: Drumacruttan (roll number 10282)

Drumacruttan, Co. Monaghan
Rreard A. Maclyam

1. The games I play are den tig, tig in a ring, skipping, hiding go seek, sea saw, and blind man's buff. The way den tig is played is two people have the tig and one goes out and tigs the rest and the other stays in the den to prevent the rest from coming into it. The way sea-saw is played is there has to be a board got and it has to be put across a barrel and one person sits on one side and another sits on the other side and they go up and down time about. The way blind man's buff is played is one person is blinded and the rest run and the person that is blinded catches the rest. The ways we amuse ourselves indoors are playing blind man's buff and we play snakes and ladders and draughts.
    Agnes Glass
    Leagh, Co. Monaghan