School: Drumacruttan (roll number 10282)

Drumacruttan, Co. Monaghan
Rreard A. Maclyam

1. (continued from previous page)
    She watched him very closely. When he was striking the iron he missed a time and hit the anvil to make the shoe into shape. She came out of the forge and declared he was blind. She was very grateful to the other girl for telling her. In place of being blind he was only beating time on the Anvil. The clever girl only took that plan of getting him and in some time afterwards she got married to him herself. A blacksmith's work is shoeing horses and donkeys and shoeing wheels and making harrow pins and horse shoes. The open air work is principally shoeing wheels. It is done outside the forge. There are no beliefs connected with forge water or with the sparks which fly from red Iron.
    Evelyn Pollock
    Feragh, Co. Monaghan