School: Killybrone (roll number 1798)

Killybrone, Co. Monaghan
P. Coyle

lid was attached to the pipe by means of a little chain fastened on to the shank of the pipe.
    When he had rested his horses and satisfied himself with a “draw” of the pipe he placed the pipe on the large flat stone before mentioned, and proceeded with his ploughing until ‘quitting’ time. He then took his horses home, placed then in the stables, groomed them and feed them. He went then into the house to get something to eat. Having finished eating he put his hand in his pocket to take out his pipe to have another ‘draw”. It was not there and then he remembered about placing it on the large flat stone.
    He went out to the field and went up to where the stone was situated and to his surprise the pipe was gone.
    Marion Mills
    Mr Edward Mc Kenna