School: Baile an Oileáin (B.) (roll number 2808)

Ballinillane, Co. Kerry
Eoghan Ua Muircheartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the present time the bride is the last to leave the house when setting out for the church to be married. She travels in the first car whilst the bridegroom, goes in the last one. After the ceremony the newly - married couple travel in the first car of the wedding procession. Before Lent sets in, as a rule, the newly married couple arrive home from their honeymoon.
    Some member of the household throws a shoe after the bride as she is leaving the house to go to the church.
    This is supposed to bring her luck.
    The young woman who is to be married borrows something from one with whom she is acquainted, for example, a brooch or a blouse. She keeps the article because it is supposed to bring her luck. She wears it the day she gets married, as well as thereafter. The bride does not make her own wedding dress because it is deemed unlucky to do so.
    Willie O' Leary
    Ballyhar, Co. Kerry