School: Baile an Oileáin (B.) (roll number 2808)

Ballinillane, Co. Kerry
Eoghan Ua Muircheartaigh

does no strike the "Jack" must put his "Duck" on the "Jack".
    Then the remaining boys stand at the sixteen foot mark and each in turn casts his "Duck" at the "Duck" on the "Jack". He must not omit to say "Duck". If he does, or if he does not strike the "Jack" or the "Duck" on it, he must put his "Duck" on the "Jack". The boy whose "Duck" was up (on the "Jack") now takes it and casts it in turn with the remaining boys, at the "Duck" on the "Jack". If the "Duck" is thrown off the "Jack" by a cast its owner must put it up again (on the "Jack") When he has done so he tries to touch with his hand any boy he sees going from the "Jack", "Duck" in hand, to the sixteen foot mark. The boy touched now having become the victim has to put his "Duck" on the "Jack". In this manner the game is continued.
    Collected by Thomas Talbot, Droumduhig, Ballyhar, Co. Kerry
    Thomas Talbot