School: Baile an Oileáin (B.) (roll number 2808)

Ballinillane, Co. Kerry
Eoghan Ua Muircheartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    three earthen rings about a fort in Mrs Lenihan's farm in Leamnaguilea, parish of Ballyhar, Co. Kerry.
    I know only one fort in which there is an entrance. This is in the centre of a fort, in the centre townland of Caherdean (parish of Ballyhar, Co. Kerry). I have not heard that any person went down the hole in this one.
    It is believed that these forts were built long ago when the country was almost lawless, for the protection of man and beast. There was a depression in the centre where the defenders took up position. The attackers scaling the earthen ring were almost certain to become the victims of the defenders. If these were overpowered they would retreat into the underground passage leading for some distance from the centre of the fort. For years after attempts to seize a neighbour's cattle were abandoned, the forts were used at night as cattle pens. This custom of keeping cattle in night pens survived until very
    Willie O' Leary
    Ballyhar, Co. Kerry