School: Baile an Oileáin (B.) (roll number 2808)

Ballinillane, Co. Kerry
Eoghan Ua Muircheartaigh

1. For the night of 31st October a barmbrack cake containing a ring is obtained. This is cut into slices one of which is given to each member of the household at tea-time. It is said that the person who gets the slice containing the ring will be the first to get married.
    On this night also an apple is dropped into a tub or bucket containing water back of the children, in turn, tries to catch the apple with his mouth. While trying to do so he must keep his hands behind his back.
    Instead of dropping the apple into a vessel of water it is suspended by means of a cord from the ceiling. Then each child in turn, endeavours to catch the apple with his mouth. While trying to do so he must keep his hands behind his back. The person who succeeds in catching the apple in either case is allowed to eat it.
    Hallowe'en is also called "Snap Apple Night" on account of the game above mentioned.
    James Connor