School: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (roll number 6091)

Coornagillagh, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and when bag is taken out meal tea remains and this was considered an excellent cure for the yellow jaundice commonly called the Jaunders as if it were plural number.
    Oats was freely grown and querns were plentiful and used in grinding the oats into meal at home at night.
    The water was strained too before being given to the patient.

"Whey" was a very common drink for invalids. The Teacher heard a woman say once:- "I am so weak I couldn't bear a spoon of whey."

Written by Dermot Riney in his exercise and information obtained in Gleninchaquin, Tuosist here where these drinks are still used.
    Languages
    Dermot Riney