School: Droichead na Dóinne (roll number 10261)

Blackwater Bridge, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    around her. The girl in the centre tries to get one of the other girls corners while the other girls are changing around.
    Nuts in May: The girls join up in two rows. One row faces the other row. One cow comes over to the other row and says "Here we go gathering nits in May." They stay saying "Nuts in May" until they go away from the other row. The other row says, Who will ye have for nits in May? Then the other row will come up to them again and they will have some one of the girls in the other row; The girls of the row would ask Who will they have to pull her away? The girls of the other row would tell them. Then the two girls would stand in the centre and try each to pull the other to her own row.