School: Droichead na Dóinne (roll number 10261)

Blackwater Bridge, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    used wet him with tears and dry him with silken towels. So the bird came and he said, "I get the smell of the Irish here." I am here before you, you savage," said the man. They started to fight and the boy threw the savage. "Pardon me" said the savage, "and I will give you your two brothers and your sister alive."
    "I will not" said the boy, "pardon you for you would kill me if you could, so I will kill you now." "Do not," said the savage, "and I will give you my fairy wand." When the savage gave the fairy wand to him the boy killed him. He struck his brothers with the wand and made them alive again. The four of them came home together. The boy went again and lived in the savage's farm.
    Mrs John O' Connell
    Farmer's wife