School: Droichead na Dóinne (roll number 10261)

Blackwater Bridge, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    him calling her to arise and come with him to her father's house. He told her he had her father's horse outside to take her home. They both went on the horse and drove at a very fast speed. At the end of every mile he used to sigh and say "Ocón Ocón", my head is sore".
    She had a holland hand-kerchief and she wound it around his head and kissed his lips and said "Mo míle próp, you are as cold as clay".
    When she arrived at her father's house she called her father and asked him if he sent for her by a messenger named John Magee. The father knew he was nine months dead. She did not believe this and she got some men to dig the grave and she found the holland handkerchief tied around his head.
    Mrs Con Mc Carthy
    Farmer's wife