School: Droichead na Dóinne (roll number 10261)

Blackwater Bridge, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

1. There was once a farmer whose cows were milked every morning without his knowing it. One morning he got up very early and watched his cows. He was not long there when he saw three hares coming out of a small thatched house that was conveniant to the field. The three hares went milking his cows. He went home for his greyhounds to catch the hares. When he brought the dogs with him he put them after the hares. The hares ran to the small house ans when the dogs saw what was there they returned to his feet and would not hunt the hares. The man saw the hares going into the thatched house and followed them. He found that it
    Mrs Con Mc Carthy
    Farmer's wife